Programm

Melammu 10 "SOCIETIES AT WAR"
Kassel, 26.-28. September 2016

Gießhaus der Universität Kassel (Mönchebergstr. 5, 34109 Kassel; see map)

Program 

Day 1:

09:00-09:15     Robert Rollinger/Kai Ruffing: Opening

09:15-12:45     Panel 1: War and Numbers (Hannes D. Galter/Kai Ruffing)

09:15-09:30     Opening

09:30-10:00    Davide Nadali:Numbers matter. On the nature and function of counting in warfare in the Neo-Assyrian period

10:00-10:30    Ingo Schrakamp: On the size of Third-Millennium Mesopotamian armies. Royal inscriptions and archival records in comparative perspective

10:30-10:45     Break

10:45-11:15     Reinhold Bichler: Numbers in Herodotus

11:15-11:45     P. Patrick Reinard: Krieg und Zahlen in der römischen Welt

11:45-12:00     Response

12:00-12:30     Discussion

12:30-14:00     Lunch

14:00-17:30     Panel 2: War and Legitimacy (Giovanni B. Lanfranchi/Sabine Müller)

14:00-14:30     Opening

14:30-15:00    Salvatore Gaspa: The King as a Warrior in Assyria: Legitimacy as a Religious and Political Issue from Middle Assyrian to Neo-Assyrian Times

15:00-15:30     Simonetta Ponchia: Legitimation of war and warriors in literary texts

15:30-15:45     Break

15:45-16:15    Daniel Ogden: The role of warfare in the legendary tradition of Seleucus

16:15-16:45    Frances Pownall: Liberation propaganda as a pegitimizing principle in warfare: some antecedents to Philip and Alexander of Macedon

16:45-17:00     Response

17:00-17:30     Discussion

17:30-17:45     Break

17:45-18:45     Poster Session I (Silvia Balatti/Louisa D. Thomas)

Gilles Andrianne: The Bow in Ancient Greece and Near-Eastern Cultures
Eleanor Bennett: Queens at War: ‘Queens of the Arabs’ and their Conflict with the Neo-Assyrian Empire
Sevgul Cilingir Cesur: Segmenting the Military Rituals of the Hittites
Teodora Costache: The Combat Myth as a Literary and Iconographic Motif in the Diffusion of the Assyrian Royal Ideology
Hilmar Klinkott: The Mithridatic Empire - constructing identity by war?

 

Day 2:

09:00-10:45     General Session I (Kerstin Droß-Krüpe/Sebastian Fink)

09:00-09:10     Introduction

09:10-09:40    Raija Mattila: Societal Impact of War in the Neo-Assyrian Period

09:40-10:10     Annunziata Rositani: Prisoners of War: from free men to slaves

10:10-10:40    Igor Kreimermann: Why were cities destroyed in times of war? The Bronze and Iron Age Southern Levant as a case-study

10:40-11:00     Break

11:00-12:00     General Session II (Kerstin Droß-Krüpe/Sebastian Fink)

11:00-11:30    Hannah Ringheim: Arms Race in the Near East: Greek Mercenaries in Judaea and Egypt from the 8th to 6th centuries BC

11:30-12:00    Juan A. Álvarez-Pedrosa Núñez & Julia Mendoza: Greece and Persia, Policies in conflict, cultures in contact

12:00-13:30     Lunch

13:30-16:00     General Session III (Kerstin Droß-Krüpe/Sebastian Fink)

13:30-14:00    Geert De Breucker: The Babylonian temple communities and Greek culture in the Hellenistic period

14:00-14:30    Christopher Baron: Communication in Alexander’s Empire

14:30-15:00    Discussion

15:00-15:30     Break

15:30-16:15    Keynote:

Peter Funke: "...stärker als die Rache der Götter..." Gewalt und Versöhnung im klassischen Athen

16:15-17:15     Poster Presentations II (Silvia Balatti/Louisa D. Thomas)

Selim Adalı: Turkish Melheme Texts: Babylonian Origins?
Krzysztof Hipp: Some remarks on the translations of Rusa’s bilingual stelae and their historical implications
Sean Manning: A Closer Look at the Gadal-Yama Contract
Elena Chepel: Praying for war: the ritual power of battle cries in Greece and Near Eastern cultures

17:30               Board Meeting (Board-Members only; Campus Center [CC] 1111)

 

Day 3:

09:00-12:00     Panel 3: War and Ritual (Kai Trampelach)

09:00-09:15     Opening

09:15-09:45     Martin Lang: War and Ritual in Mesopotamia and the Old Testament

09:45-10:15     Kai Trampedach: Before Battle: The Use and Meaning of Divination in Ancient Greek Warfare

10:15-10:30     Break

10:30-11:00     Wolfgang Havener: After Battle: The tropaion in ancient Greece and Rome

11:00-11:30     Response

11:30-12:00     Discussion

12:00-13:45     Lunch

13:45-16:00     Panel 4: War and Civilians (Oliver Stoll)

13:45-14:00     Opening

14:00-14:30    Josué  J. Justel: Run for your lives! War and Refugees in the Ancient Near East during the Late Bronze Age

14:30-15:00    Josef Fischer: Welfare services for disabled veterans and surviving dependents in Classical Athens

15:00-15:30    Anna M. Kaiser: Recruits and Deserters – How War affects Civilians in the Late Roman Empire

15:30-15:45     Response

15:45-16:15     Discussion