Pro­gram­me

The programme includes 27 invited talks and a poster session for the young scientists. The detailed programme can be downloaded here (.pdf) and will be displayed at the bottom of this page.

Programme at a glance:

 

25.03.2020

Wednesday

26.03.2020

Thursday

27.03.2020

Friday

 

 

 

 

8:00-8:45

Registration

Registration

 

8:45-9:00

Opening

 

 

9:00-9:30

 

 

 

9:30-10:00

 

 

Lab tours

10:00-10:30

 

 

 

10:30-11:00

 

 

 

11:00-11:15

Coffee break

Coffee break

 

11:15-11:45

 

 

 

11:45-12:15

 

 

Lunch break

12:15-12:45

 

 

 

12:45-13:15

 

 

13:00 Celebration ceremony

13:15-14:30

Lunch break

Lunch break

 

14:30-15:00

 

 

 

15:00-15:30

 

 

 

15:30-16:00

 

 

 

16:00-16:30

 

 

 

16:30-17:00

Social

Coffee break

 

17:00-17:30

programme

 

 

17:30-18:00

 

 

 

18:00-18:30

 

 

Private evening event

18:30-19:00

 

Closing remarks

 

19:00-19:30

 

Poster session

 

19:30

Symposium banquet

 

 

 

 

International Symposium on

 

Nanostructured Semiconductor Systems:
Physics and Applications

 

Day 1:        (25.3.2019, Wednesday)

8:45 - 9:00

Opening Ceremony

Gadi Eisenstein

Session 1

9:00 - 9:30

Talk 1: Quantum dots for quantum technologies

Dieter Bimberg

9:30 - 10:00

Talk 2: QDots tapered lasers and amplifiers

Michel Krakovski

10:00 - 10:30

Talk 3: Unlocking the high potential of quantum dot lasers for information communications

Frederic Grillot

10:30 - 11:00

Talk 4: Modelling of quantum dot lasers @ PoliTO: self-generation of optical frequency combs and QD lasers directly grown on silicon

Mariangela Gioannini

11:00 - 11:15

coffee break

Session 2

11:15 - 11:45

Talk 5: Deterministic fabrication of quantum dot – waveguide systems for on-chip quantum nanophotonics

Stephan Reizenstein

11:45 - 12:15

Talk 6: Mode locking in a single-section quantum-dot laser

Weng Chow

12:15 - 12:45

Talk 7: Tunnel-injection QD lasers

Frank Jahnke

12:45 - 14:00

lunch break

Session 3

14:00 - 14:30

Talk 8: Quantum computing with trapped ions

Ferdinand Schmidt-Kaler

14:30 - 15:00

Talk 9: Quantum dot single photon sources for quantum technologies

Sven Höfling

15:00 - 15:30

Talk 10: Giant interaction of Rydberg excitons

Manfred Bayer

15:30 - 16:00

Talk 11:

Glenn Solomon

Cultural Evening Event

16:00 - 17:00

free time + individual moving to Orangerie

private

17:00 - 18:30

Visit of historic technical museum (Orangerie)

on interest

19:00 - 22:00

Symposium Banquet

all attendees

 

 

 

Day 2:        (26.3.2019, Thursday)

 

Session 4

8:45 - 9:15

Talk 12:

Jonathan Finley

9:15 - 9:45

Talk 13: Supersensitive optical phase measurement using deterministically generated multiphoton entangled states

David Gershoni

9:45 - 10:15

Talk 14: Integrated quantum photonics with site-controlled quantum dots

Eli Kapon

10:15 - 10:45

Talk 15: Recent results on epitaxial quantum dots as efficient single photon emitters at the telecommunication wavelengths

Grzegorz Sek

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30

Talk 16: Photonic crystal parametric light sources

Alfredo De Rossi

Session 5

11:30 - 12:00

Talk 17: Mode-locked vertical emitting semiconductor lasers

Ursula Keller

12:00 - 12:30

Talk 18:

Laurence Molenkamp

12:30 - 13:00

Talk 19: Semiconductor Fano lasers

Jesper Mörk

13:00-13:30

Talk 20: Quantum cascade frequency combs

Jerome Faist

13:30 - 14:30

lunch break

Session 6

14:30 - 15:00

Talk 21: HVPE assisted micro- and nanostructured devices

Sebastian Lourdudoss

15:00 - 15:30

Talk 22: Advanced light emitting devices for the visible spectral range

Gerd Bacher

15:30 - 16:00

Talk 23:

Martin Walter

16:00 - 16:30

coffee break

Session 7

16:30 - 17:00

Talk 24: Advancing photonic electronic integration – enhanced photonic BiCMOS technology

Lars Zimmermann

17:00 - 17:30

Talk 25: III-V device integration on Si

Fabrice Raineri

17:30 - 18:00

Talk 26: Optical MEMS for smart glassing

Hartmut Hillmer

18:00 - 18:30

Talk 27:

Bernd Sumpf

18:30

Closing remarks

 

Poster Session

18:30 - 20:30

poster session (with beer and bretzel)

all

End of Symposium