8th OCL-TP Work­shop Fe­bru­ary 2019

On 18-19th February, the 8th International Workshop between the "Optical Communication Lab" (OCL, member of RBNI) and the Department "Technological Physics" (TP, INA, Member of CINSaT) took place under framework of long-term cooperation agreement between the Israel Institute of Technology (Technion, Haifa, Israel) and the University of Kassel.

 

Photo-gallery

 

Meeting Agenda:

 

Day 1 (18.02.2019 Monday)

 

Time

Topic

Speaker

Talks

 RBNI – INA Workshop  

09:00-09:10

Welcome and introduction

Gadi Eisenstein and Hans-Peter Reithmaier

 

9:15 Reference InP-based laser structures for 
MOICANA project and information on a 
new dual-chamber 6" III-V - SiGe MBE 
system to be installed at INA 
Vitalii Sichkovskyi (Kasseldownload
9:45 Monolithic co-integration of InP-based QD 
laser structures on a passive SiN/Si 
waveguide platform (Project “MOICANA”)
Balasubramanian 
Ramasubramanian
(Rama) (Kassel)
 
10:15 Report on HRTEM studies of III-V on 
silicon structures 

 

Gadi Eisenstein  (Technion)

 

download

10:45 Heterointegration of III-V materials on 
silicon substrates using quantum dot 
strain relaxation layers 

Cedric Corley (via skype, Kassel) 

 

11:15

Coffee break

 

 

11:30Optimizations  in  the  fabrication  of 
diamond  photonic  crystals  and  progress 
in  the  development  of  monocrystalline 
diamond membranes (Project “Q.Link.X)” 

Julia Heupel  (Kassel)

download

12:00

 

Zach Yaffe  (Technion)

 

12:30

Ultra-narrow linewidth lasers for 
telecommunication (with Technion) 

Annette Becker  (Kassel)

download

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:30-15:30 

Tali Septon MsC seminar 

 

 

16:00

Progress  in  the  Project  “Quantum  Coins 
and Nano Sensors” 

 

Alexander Schmidt (via skype)  (Kassel)

 

download

16:30

RTA experiments on and incorporation of 
p-type doping in InP based coupled QW-
QD structures (Project “QuCoS”) 

Sven Bauer (Kassel)

download

17:00Personal meetings or move to hotel

 

 

19:30

Dinner

 

Day 2 (19.02.2019  Tuesday)

 

Time

Topic

Speaker

Talks

09:30

Optical clock

Sutapa Gosh (Technion)

download

10:00

Growth and optimization of QD 
VECSEL and SESAM structures for 
MIXSEL applications (Project “QD-
MIXSEL”) 

Tanja Finke (via skype)  (Kassel)

 

10:30 TI QDS lasers 

Ori Eyal (Technion)

download

11:00

Coffee Break 

11:15

Developments and ideas for coherent 
effects in RT QD SOAs 

Igor Khanonkin (Technion)

download

11:45 UV  detectors 

Beso Mikheklashvili (Technion) 

download

12:15

Lunch

14:40

Discussion, Lab tours

19:00Dinner