Work­ing in Ger­many

Stay­ing in Ger­many after Gradu­ation

The German Act Implementing the EU Directive on Entry and Residence for Highly Qualified Workers has introduced far-reaching changes to the right of residence in Germany: for example, after completing their studies, foreign students may remain in Germany for 18 months, instead of just 12 months in the past, to look for qualified jobs. They may work without any time limits during this searching phase. Once they have found work in line with their qualifications, they no longer require the consent of the German Federal Employment Agency (BA). Another new element is that, under certain circumstances, they are eligible for a settlement permit – in other words, an indefinite right of residence, even after just two years. 

Um sich auf den deutschen Arbeitsmarkt vorzubereiten, bieten wir verschiedene Veranstaltungen und Workshops an, die Sie auf die Anforderungen, die an Angestellte deutscher Unternehmen gestellt werden, vorbereiten sollen. Eine der wichtigsten Voraussetzungen auf dem deutschen Arbeitsmarkt erfolgreich zu sein, sind ausreichende deutsche Sprachkenntnisse bzw. gut vorbereitete Bewerbungsunterlagen, die ihre Qualitäten entsprechend darstellen. Anbei finden Sie die Einladung zu der kommenden Veranstaltung. Bitte melden Sie sich bitte hier an: